Thursday, August 10, 2006

Caution: Long Blog Post

So I'm supposd to have to work tomorrow. That's cool. Means I have today off. Again. I don't know how long I'll have to work tomorrow, but it really doesn't matter much. Just whatever is cool. Yesterday I started Animal Farm and it is deeper than really anything I've read this summer (probably because everything else I've read this summer is by Fannie Flagg). And by the way, I have now read every novel that Fannie Flagg has ever written. And I read all of them this summer except Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe. So I also cleaned my room a little. I don't know what to do with so much of my crap. A lot of it is stuff from when I was younger that I just can't bear to part with and I don't know why. Yep, I'm a packrat. I know.

Let's see... I guess I also worked on my memoir. The working title is: Gas Station Recollections, so named because it is supposed to chronicle my life during my Amoco period. It needs a lot of work. I only have 4 or 5 pages single-spaced right now. I put it aside for several months and just decided to get it back out last night. Hmm... I have a really bad case of writer's block right now. See, I LOVE to write. I mean I really adore writing, but I wrote weekly columns for the DEN this summer, and that pretty much drained my creativity. Plus, it is easy to put off an assignment that you make for yourself (such as me writing memoir in my spare time). I have started several projects, but can't seem to finish any of them. Some day, I need to fire up the old laptop and crack open a case of Mountain Dew, assemble a repertoire of music to keep me going. It's amazing how listening to music can really inspire me to write.

I intend to craft memoirs about various stages of my life. I must be really narcissistic to think the world would really care to read the story of my life. Oh wait... I guess it's the same with this blog. I mean, all I do is write about what's happening with me and I assume that you all want to read it.

Today, I'm not sure what I'm going to do. I will probably cook again. I've been cooking a lot more this summer. I will also probably read Animal Farm and maybe write some more of the memoir, or at least work on one of my writing projects. Oh and also yesterday I played an Xbox biking game I got from Rach. I might play that or another Xbox game tonight too.

I can't believe school is starting in a week and a half. I think it will be fun. The more I think of it, the better it sounds. I only have 2 classes, and one of them is an independent study. The other class is supposed to be fairly easy. Plus I'll get to see Kris more often and that will be nice. I miss him all the time. So yeah, all in all, I'm looking forward to it. I'm not ready for homework, but at least I won't have to get up too early either. The more I think of it, I'm really looking forward to school starting.

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

It's not nearly as good as the movie...which doesn't happen that often but Fried Green Tomoatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe is still a good read! :P It's the only Fannie Flagg book I've read...how different could we be? ;)

<3M

Sunshine_Jones said...

To be honest, Meg, FGT is my fav book by her. I have many complaints about her other books (mainly that she ties things up too quickly at the end) but also most of them are pretty sappy in places. However, they are quick reads and sweet for the most part and give me some kind of base for my own writing.